Selamat! Berikut Daftar Lengkap Pemenang Grammy Awards 63

  • Whatsapp
Selamat! Berikut Daftar Lengkap Pemenang Grammy Awards 63

KNESIA.com: Selamat! Berikut Daftar Lengkap Pemenang Grammy Awards 63.

Good news: Grammy Awards telah kembali! Ajang penghargaan satu ini memang selalu dinantikan oleh para pemerhati musik. Tahun ini, sama seperti ajang penghargaan lain yang melalui penyesuaian format akibat Covid, Grammys diselenggarakan secara virtual tanpa penonton langsung dan jumlah performer yang terbatas. Diumurnya yang ke-63, Grammys dibawakan oleh Trevor Noah dari Los Angeles Convention Center, berbeda dengan tahun-tahun sebelumnya yang berlokasi di Staples Center.

Selain dikenang sebagai perayaan pertama mereka secara virtual, Grammys tahun ini mencetak sejarah dengan diraihnya rekor performer dengan kemenangan Grammy terbanyak oleh Beyoncé. Sederet selebritis seperti Cardi B, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, dan Bad Bunny terlihat menghadiri acara penghargaan tersebut. 

Untuk kamu yang sudah penasaran, tim Cosmo telah menyusun daftar lengkap nominasi dan pemenang Grammy Awards ke-63 dalam setiap kategori. Let’s check it!


Record of the Year

Pemenang: “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

Nominasi:

“Black Parade” – Beyoncé

“Colors” – Black Pumas

“Rockstar” – DaBaby feat. Roddy Rich

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Circles” – Post Malone

“Savage” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Album of the Year

Pemenang: “Folklore” – Taylor Swift

Nominasi:

“Chilombo” – Jhene Aiko

“Black Pumas” (Deluxe Edition) – Black Pumas

“Everyday Life” – Coldplay

“Djesse Vol.3” – Jacob Collier

“Women in Music Pt. III” – Haim

“Future Nostalgia” – Dua Lipa

“Hollywood’s Bleeding” – Post Malone

Song of the Year

Pemenang: “I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R.

Nominasi:

“Black Parade” – Beyoncé

“The Box” – Roddy Ricch

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

“Circles” – Post Malone

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

“If the World Was Ending” – JP Saxe feat. Julia Michaels

Best New Artist

Pemenang: Megan Thee Stallion

Nominasi:

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Noah Cyrus

Chika

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Best Pop Solo Performance

Pemenang: “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles

Nominasi:

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Pemenang: “Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

Nominasi:

“Un Dia (One Day)” – J Balvin, Dua LIpa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” – Justin Bieber feat. Quavo

“Dynamite” – BTS

“Exile” – Taylor Swift feat. Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Pemenang: “American Standard” – James Taylor

Nominasi:

“Blue Umbrella” – Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” – Harry Connick Jr.

“Unfollow the Rules” – Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” – Renee Zellweger


Best Pop Vocal Album

Pemenang: “Future Nostalgia” – Dua Lipa

Nominasi:

“Changes” – Justin Bieber

“Chromatica” – Lady Gaga

“Fine Line” – Harry Styles

“Folklore” – Taylor Swift


Best Dance Recording

Pemenang: “10%” – Kaytranada feat. Kali Uchis

Nominasi:

“On My Mind” – Diplo & Sidepiece

“My High” – Disclosure, Anime, and Slowthai

“The Difference” – Flume feat. Toro y Moi

“Both of Us” – Jayda G


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Pemenang: “Bubba” – Kaytranada

Nominasi:

“Kick I” – Arca

“Energy” – Disclosure

“Planet’s Mad” – Baauer

“Good Faith” – Madeon


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Pemenang: “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” – Snarky Puppy

Nominasi:

“Axiom” – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream” Live at The Village Vanguard” – Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” – Black Violin

“Americana” – Gregoire Maret, Romain Colling & Bill Frisell


Best Rock Performance

Pemenang: “Shameika” – Fiona Apple

Nominasi:

“The Steps” – HAIM

“Stay High” – Brittany Howar

“Not” – Big Thie

“Kyoto” – Phoebe Bridger

“Daylight” – Grace Potter


Best Metal Performance

Pemenang: “Bum-Rush” – Body Count 

Nominasi:

“Underneath” – Code Orange

“The In-Between” – In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” – Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)” – Power Trip


Best Rock Song

Pemenang: “Stay High” – Brittany Howard 

Nominasi:

“Kyoto” – Phoebe Bridgers

“Lost in Yesterday” – Tame Impala

“Not” – Big Thief

“Shameika” – Fiona Apple


Best Rock Album

Pemenang: “The New Abnormal” – The Strokes 

Nominasi:

“A Hero’s Death” – Fontaines D.C.

“Kiwanuka” – Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight” – Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury” – Sturgill Simpson


Best Alternative Music Album

Pemenang: “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” – Fiona Apple

Nominasi:

“Hyperspace” – Beck

“Punisher” – Phoebe Bridgers

“Jaime” – Brittany Howard

“The Slow Rush” – Tame Impala


Best R&B Performance

Pemenang: “Black Parade” – Beyoncé 

Nominasi:

“Lightning & Thunder” – Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend

“All I Need” – Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

“Goat Head” – Brittany Howard

“See Me” – Emily King


Best Traditional R&B Performance

Pemenang: “Anything for You” – Ledisi 

Nominasi:

“Sit On Down” – The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” – Chloe x Halle

“Let Me Go” – Mykal Kilgore

“Distance” – Yebba


Best R&B Song

Pemenang: “Better Than I Imagined” – Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

Nominasi:

“Black Parade” – Beyoncé

“Collide” – Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG

“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

“Slow Down” – Skip Marley & H.E.R.


Best Progressive R&B Album

Pemenang: “It Is What It Is” – Thundercat

Nominasi:

“Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour” – Chloe x Halle

“Free Nationals” – Free Nationals

“F*** Yo Feelings” – Robert Glasper


Best R&B Album

Pemenang: “Bigger Love” – John Legend

Nominasi:

“Happy 2 Be Here” – Ant Clemons

“Take Time” – Giveon

“To Feel Love/D” – Luke James

“All Rise” – Gregory Porter


Best Rap Performance

Pemenang: “Savage” – Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Nominasi:

“Deep Reverence” – Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” – DaBaby

“Whats Poppin” – Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” – Lil Baby

“Dior” – Pop Smoke


Best Melodic Rap Performance

Pemenang: “Lockdown” – Anderson .Paak

Nominasi:

“Rockstar” – DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now Cry Later” – Drake featuring Lil Durk

“The Box” – Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room” – Travis Scott


Best Rap Song

Pemenang: “Savage” – Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé 

Nominasi:

“The Bigger Picture” – Lil Baby

“The Box” – Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now Cry Later” – Drake featuring Lil Durk

“Rockstar” – DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

Best Rap Album

Pemenang: “King’s Disease” – Nas

Nominasi:

“Black Habits” – D Smoke

“Alfredo” – Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

“A Written Testimony” – Jay Electronica

“The Allegory” – Royce da 5’9″


Best Country Solo Performance

Pemenang: “When My Amy Prays” – Vince Gill 

Nominasi:

“Stick That in Your Country Song” – Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” – Brandy Clark

“Bluebird” – Miranda Lambert

“Black Like Me” – Mickey Guyton


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Pemenang: “10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber 

Nominasi:

“All Night” – Brothers Osborne

“Ocean” – Lady À

“Sugar Coat” – Little Big Town

“Some People Do” – Old Dominion


Best Country Song

Pemenang: “Crowded Table” – The Highwomen

Nominasi:

“Bluebird” – Miranda Lambert

“The Bones” – Maren Morris

“More Hearts Than Mine” – Ingrid Andress

“Some People Do” – Old Dominion


Best Country Album

Pemenang: “Wildcard” – Miranda Lambert

Nominasi:

“Nightfall” – Little Big Town

“Never Will” – Ashley McBryde

“Lady Like” – Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” – Brandy Clark


Best New Age Album

Pemenang: “More Guitar Stories” – Jim “Kimo” West 

Nominasi:

“Songs from the Bardo” – Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

“Periphery” – Priya Darshini

“Form//Less” – Superposition

“Meditations” – Cory Wong & Jon Batiste


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Pemenang: “All Blues” – Chick Corea, soloist

Nominasi

“Guinnevere” – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist

“Pachamama” – Regina Carter, soloist

“Tomorrow is the Question” – Julian Lage, soloist

“Celia” – Gerald Clayton, soloist

“Moe Honk” – Joshua Redman, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Pemenang: “Secrets are the Best Stories” – Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez 

Nominasi:

“ONA” – Thana Alexa

“Modern Ancestors” – Carmen Lundy

“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” – Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“What’s the Hurry” – Kenny Washington


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Pemenang: “Trilogy 2” – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade 

Nominasi:

“On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment” – Ambrose Akinmusire

“Waiting Game” – Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” – Gerald Clayton

“RoundAgain” – Redman Mehldau McBride Blade


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Pemenang: “Data Lords” – Maria Schneider Orchestra  

Nominasi:

“Dialogues on Race” – Gregg August

“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” – John Beasley

“The Intangible Between” – Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band

“Songs You Like a Lot” – John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album

Pemenang: “Four Questions” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra 

Nominasi:

“Tradiciones” – Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

“City of Dreams” – Chico Pinheiro

“Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo” – Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

“Trane’s Delight” – Poncho Sanchez


Best Gospel Performance/Song

Pemenang: “Movin’ On” – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Nominasi: 

“Wonderful is Your Name” – Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” – Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy

“Come Together” – Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News

“Won’t Let Go” – Travis Greene


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Pemenang: “There Was Jesus” – Zach Williams & Dolly Parton

Nominasi: 

“The Blessing (Live)” – Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship

“Sunday Morning” – Lecrae featuring Kirk Franklin

“Holy Water” – We the Kingdom

“Famous For (I Believe)” – Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson


Best Gospel Album

Pemenang: “Gospel According to PJ” – PJ Morton 

Nominasi:

“2econd Wind: ReadY” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy

“My Tribute” – Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” – Ricky Dillard

“Kierra” – Kierra Sheard


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Pemenang: “Jesus is King” – Kanye West

Nominasi: 

“Run to The Father” – Cody Carnes

“All of My Best Friends” – Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” – We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” – Tauren Wells


Best Roots Gospel Album

Pemenang: “Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” – Fisk Jubilee Singers

Nominasi:

“Beautiful Day” – Mark Bishop

“20/20” – The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” – The Erwins

“Something Beautiful” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound


Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

Pemenang: “YHLQMDLG” – Bad Bunny

Nominasi:

“Por Primera Vez” – Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos” – Kany García

“Pausa” – Ricky Martin

“3:33” – Debi Nova


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Albu
m

Pemenang: “La Conquista del Espacio” – Fito Paez

Nominasi:

“Aura” – Bajofondo

“MONSTRUO” – Cami

“Sobrevolando” – Cultura Profética

“Miss Colombia” – Lido Pimienta


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pemenang: “Un Canto por México, Vol. 1” – Natalia Lafourcade 

Nominasi:

“Hecho en México” – Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” – Lupita Infante

“Bailando Sones y Huampangos con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” – Christian Nodal


Best Tropical Latin Album

Pemenang: “40” – Grupo Niche

Nominasi:

“Mi Tumbao” – José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” – Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando al Amor” (Deluxe) – Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

“Memorias de Navidad” – Víctor Manuelle


Best American Roots Performance

Pemenang: “I Remember Everything” – John Prine

Nominasi: 

“Colors” – Black Pumas

“Deep In Love” – Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” – Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples


Best American Roots Song

Pemenang: “I Remember Everything” – John Prine

Nominasi:

“Cabin” – The Secret Sisters

“Ceiling to the Floor” – Sierra Hull

“Hometown” – Sarah Jarosz

“Man Without a Soul” – Lucinda Williams


Best Americana Album

Pemenang: “World on the Ground” – Sarah Jarosz 

Nominasi:

“Old Flowers” – Courtney Marie Andrews

“Terms of Surrender” – Hiss Golden Messenger

“El Dorado” – Marcus King

“Good Souls Better Angels” – Lucinda Williams


Best Bluegrass Album

Pemenang: “Home” – Billy Strings 

Nominasi:

“Man on Fire” – Danny Barnes

“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” – Thomm Jutz

“North Carolina Songbook” – Steep Canyon Rangers

“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” – Various Artists


Best Traditional Blues Album

Pemenang: “Rawer than Raw” – Bobby Rush

Nominasi:

“All My Dues are Paid” – Frank Bey

“You Make Me Feel” – Don Bryant

“That’s What I Heard” – Robert Cray Band

“Cypress Grove” – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Pemenang: “Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” – Fantastic Negrito 

Nominasi:

“Live at the Paramount” – Ruthie Foster Big Band

“The Juice” – G. Love

“Blackbirds” – Bettye LaVette

“Up and Rolling” – North Mississippi Allstars


Best Folk Album

Pemenang: “All the Good Times” – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings 

Nominasi:

“Bonny Light Horseman” – Bonny Light Horseman

“Thanks for the Dance” – Leonard Cohen

“Song for Our Daughter” – Laura Marling

“Saturn Return” – The Secret Sisters


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Pemenang: “Atmosphere” – New Orleans Nightcrawlers 

Nominasi:

“My Relatives – ‘Nikso’ Kowaiks” – Black Lodge Singers

“Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours” – Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

“Lovely Sunrise” – Nā Wai ʽEhā

“A Tribute to Al Berard” – Sweet Cecilia


Best Reggae Album

Pemenang: “Got to Be Tough” – Toots & The Maytals 

Nominasi:

“Upside Down 2020” – Buju Banton

“Higher Place” – Skip Marley

“It All Comes Black to Love” – Maxi Priest

“One World” – The Wailers


Best Global Music Album

Pemenang: “Twice as Tall” – Burna Boy 

Nominasi:

“Fu Chronicles” – Antibalas

“Agora” – Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” – Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” – Tinariwen


Best Children’s Album

Pemenang: “All the Ladies” – Joanie Leeds 

Nominasi:

“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” – Alastair Moock And Friends

“I’m an Optimist” – Dog On Fleas

“Songs for Singin'” – The Okee Dokee Brothers

“Wild Life” – Justin Roberts


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Pemenang: “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” – Rachel Maddow 

Nominasi:

“Acid for the Children – A Memoir” – Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” – Ken Jennings

“Catch and Kill” – Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” – Meryl Streep and Full Cast


Best Comedy Album

Pemenang: “Black Mitzvah” – Tiffany Haddish

Nominasi:

“I Love Everything” – Patton Oswalt

“The Pale Tourist” – Jim Gaffigan

“Paper Tiger” – Bill Burr

“23 Hours to Kill” – Jerry Seinfeld


Best Musical Theater Album

Pemenang: “Jagged Little Pill” 

Nominasi:

“Amélie”

“American Utopia on Broadway”

“Little Shop of Horrors”

“The Prince of Egypt”

“Soft Power”


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Pemenang: “Jojo Rabbit” – Various artists 

Nominasi:

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” – Various artists

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” – Various artists

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” – Various artists

“Frozen II” – Various artists


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Pemenang: “Joker” – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer 

Nominasi:

“Ad Astra” – Max Richter, composer

“Becoming” – Kamasi Washington, composer

“1917” – Thomas Newman, composer

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – John Williams, composer


Best Song Written for Visual Media

Pemenang: “No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) – Billie Eilish

Nominasi:

“Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) – Taylor Swift

“Carried Me with You” (from Onward) – Brandi Carlile

“Into the Unknown” (from Frozen II) – Idina Menzel featuring AURORA

“Stand Up” (from Harriet) – Cynthia Erivo


Best Instrumental Composition

Pemenang: “Sputnik” – Maria Schneider 

Nominasi:

“Baby Jack” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Be Water II” – Christian Sands

“Plumfield” – Alexandre Desplat

“Strata” – Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or Acappella

Pemenang: “Donna Lee” – John Beasley 

Nominasi:

“Bathroom Dance” – Hildur Guðnadóttir

“Honeymooners” – Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” – Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea

“Uranus: The Magician” – Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Pemenang: “He Won’t Hold You” – Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody 

Nominasi:

“Asas Fechadas” – Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole

“Desert Song” – Säje

“From This Place” – Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello

“Slow Burn” – Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth


Best Recording Package

Pemenang: “Vols. 11 & 12” – Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) 

Nominasi:

“Everyday Life” – Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

“Funeral” – Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” – Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

“On Circles” – Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Pemenang: “Ode to Joy” – Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) 

Nominasi:

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” – Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” – Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

“Mode” – Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

“The Story of Ghostly International” – Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes

Pemenang: “Dead Man’s Pop” – Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) 

Nominasi:

“At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926” – Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974” – Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business” – Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Out Of A Clear Blue Sky” – David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)


Best Historical Album

Pemenang: “It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers” – Mister Rogers 

Nominasi:

“Celebrated, 1895-1896” – Unique Quartette

“Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” – Nat King Cole

“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” – Prince

“Souvenir” – Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark

“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” – Béla Fleck


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Pemenang: “Hyperspace” – Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Nominasi:

“Black Hole Rainbow” – Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

“Expectations” – Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

“Jaime” – Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

“25 Trips” – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)


Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Pemenang: Andrew Watt

Nominasi:

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Best Remixed Recording

Pemenang: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” – Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN) 

Nominasi:

“Do You Ever (RAC Mix) – RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” – Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix) – Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)” – Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Pemenang: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar'” – David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) 

Nominasi:

“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” – Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” – David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

“Hynes: Fields” – Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Pemenang: David Frost 

Nominasi:

Blanton Alspaugh

Jesse Lewis

Dmitry Lipay

Elaine Martone


Best Orchestral Performance

Pemenang: “Ives: Complete Symphonies” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Nominasi:

“Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition” – Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” – Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (SanFrancisco Symphony)

“Lutosławski: Symphonies No. 2 & 3” – Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording

Pemenang: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” – David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)  

Nominasi:

“Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen” – Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C: Prince of Players” – William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Handel: Agrippina” – Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” – Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)


Best Choral Performance

Pemenang: “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) 

Nominasi:

“Carthage” – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Kastalski: Requiem” – Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” – Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon a Time” – Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Pemenang: “Contemporary Voices” – Pacifica Quartet 

Nominasi:

“Healing Modes” – Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T,: Place” – Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” – Dover Quartet


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Pemenang: “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” – Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) 

Nominasi:

“Adés: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” – Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” – Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” – Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” – Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Pemenang: “Smyth: The Prison” – Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) 

Nominasi:

“American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto” – Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger” – Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” – Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

“A Lad’s Love” – Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)


Best Classical Compendium

Pemenang: “Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” – Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer 

Nominasi:

“Adès Conducts Adès” – Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map, Neiges, Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” – Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” – José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Blood” – Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer



Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Pemenang: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” – Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) 

Nominasi:

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” – Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” – Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn

Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo

Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” – Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” – Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)


Best Music Video

Pemenang: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter 

Nominasi:

“Life Is Good” – Future Featuring Drake

“Lockdown” – Anderson .Paak

“Adore You” – Harry Styles

“Goliath” – Woodkid


Best Music Film

Pemenang: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” – Linda Ronstadt

Nominasi:

“Beastie Boys Story” – Beastie Boys

“Black Is King” – Beyoncé

“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” – Freestyle Love Supreme

“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” – ZZ Top

(Nabila Nida Rafida / Image: @recordingacademy)



SOURCE
KNESIA.com

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *